Centrifuge Brand Marketing - Brand Marketing for Industrial Manufacturers

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective May 25, 2018

We, Centrifuge Brand Marketing, Inc. (“Centrifuge”), have established this privacy policy to inform you how we treat the information you provide through our website and offline services (collectively, “Centrifuge’s Services”). We also want to tell you about the other information that we collect, and how we treat this information. We follow this privacy policy in accordance with local law of the headquarters of our operations: La Grange, IL, USA.

Our site and application may provide you with hyperlinks to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any site that is not owned or controlled by us. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site or applications and to read the privacy policies of these other sites.

A. What Types of Information We Receive

1. Personal Information

When you use Centrifuge’s Services, you provide personal information that includes your first and last name, email address, telephone number(s), and any other personal identifying information that you provide to us through the form on our website or through other means, such as in correspondence with us or in documents used in the course of requesting services from us. All of the foregoing information is referenced herein as your “Personal Information.”

2. Technical Information

When you use Centrifuge’s Service, you generally automatically provide technical information to us such as your device identifier or IP address. Cookies and other tracking technologies may record information such as URL and domain requested, referral URL, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, dates and times that our site is accessed, time spent on our site, and pages visited on our site. However, you may take steps as set forth in Section G to opt out of tracking technologies.

B. How We Collect Your Information

We collect your Personal Information when you provide it to us through the “Contact” page on our website or if you provide it to us through other means. We also collect technical information through cookies and other tracking technologies.

C. How We Use Your Information

We may use your personal information to:

  • Respond to your inquiries;
  • Provide you with the products and services you request;
  • Communicate with you about Centrifuge’s Services or your transactions with us;
  • Market Centrifuge’s Services to you, including through automated marketing systems, that are designed to send relevant content to you based on your consent to receive marketing from us, and your actions within our website;
  • Improve our products, services and operations; and
  • Review whether it is responsive to a subpoena or other legal request we have received.

We only collect and use your Personal Information where we have a legal basis to do so, including:

  • We need it to provide you Centrifuge’s Services, including to provide customer support;
  • We need it to satisfy a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote Centrifuge’s Services and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • We have obtained your specific consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation.

We may use your technical information, that is the cookies and information gathered from tracking technologies, as follows:

  • for security purposes (such as authentication);
  • to facilitate site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting our site; and
  • to serve advertisements of our products and services, including special offers, when you visit other websites.

D. When We Share Your Information

We do not, in the ordinary course of business, sell your Personal Information to third-parties.

E. How We Store and Secure Your Information

We will continue to store your Personal Information until the earlier of (i) you request that we delete your Personal Information in accordance with Section F.4 below, or (ii) we decide to delete your Personal Information such as because you failed to use Centrifuge’s Services for a prolonged period of time or another business reason makes it desirable for us to delete your Personal Information.

The security of your information is important to us, because we know that the security of your information is important to you. We have implemented security procedures that are intended to protect your Personal Information in accordance with customary business practices. From time to time, we review and update our procedures to consider appropriate new security technology and methods.

Please be aware of the following, however:

  • No security measures are perfect or impenetrable. If, despite our security measures, your information has been compromised, we will notify you in accordance with our legal obligations in your jurisdiction.
  • Depending on how you connect to the internet or your network, the information you send to us electronically may not be secure when you transmit it to us. We recommend that you avoid channels that are not secure when you transmit or communicate sensitive or confidential information to us.

We store your Personal Information at facilities located in the United States which are within our control. We do not transfer your Personal Information to other parties to control your data.

F. Your Rights to Control Your Information

To exercise any of your rights set forth in this section, please contact us at info@centrifuge-now.com. We will act on your request promptly.

1. Right to Withdraw Consent and Stop Our Use of Your Personal Information

If you have consented for Centrifuge to use your Personal Information for a specific purpose, you may contact us to instruct us that you withdraw your consent that we use your Personal Information for that purpose. Note however, this will not affect any processing or use of your Personal Information that took place before you withdrew your consent.

2. Right to Access and Port Your Personal Information

You may contact us to receive a copy of your Personal Information, which you may then port elsewhere for your purposes.

3. Right to Correct or Change Your Personal Information

If your Personal Information has changed or you discover our records of your Personal Information is otherwise incorrect, you may contact us to change your Personal Information accordingly.

4. Right to Be Forgotten

If you do not wish for Centrifuge to have your Personal Information anymore, we are sorry to lose your business and hope you give us the chance to continue working together. However, you may contact us to instruct us to delete your Personal Information from our records. We will delete your Personal Information from our database. Note, however, if you have communicated to us through email or other channels, we may incidentally have portions of your Personal Information within our internal archives of such communications, however, we will not use such Personal Information for any purpose inconsistent with your right to be forgotten or the record-keeping purposes of the archive. We may also preserve your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law, however, we will not use such Personal Information for any purpose inconsistent with your right to be forgotten or such legal obligation.

5. Right to Review Decision-Making

If you question why you have received a communication or other material from Centrifuge, we are sorry to you were unhappy with what you received. However, you may contact us to learn what about your Personal Information led us to send you the communication or other material.

G. How You Can Opt-Out of Tracking Technologies

By changing your browser’s settings, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off such cookies. Each browser is different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn how to change your cookie settings. It is important to remember that some of our services may not function properly if you disable cookies. In that case, you may set your browser to block third-party cookies but allow Centrifuge’s cookies.

H. How We Protect Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to use or register for Centrifuge’s Services, and therefore we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

If you believe that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at info@centrifuge-now.com so we can take appropriate steps to delete the child’s personal information.

We define “personal information from a child under 13” to include (1) a first and last name; (2) a home or other physical address including street name and name of a city or town; (3) online contact information such as an email address or instant messaging user identifier; (4) a screen or user name; (5) a telephone number; (6) a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different online services, including an IP address or a unique device identifier; (7) a photograph including the child’s image; or (8) geolocation information sufficient to identify street name and name of a city or town.

I. How Our Privacy Policy May Be Changed

From time to time, in response to new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements, changes in our services, or other circumstances, we may change this privacy policy. We will provide notice to you, and, if we are required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. If you choose not to accept the new privacy policy, your account may be terminated.

J. How You May Comment and Inquire About This Policy

If you have a comment or question about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@centrifuge-now.com.

K. Notice to California Residents

At this time, Centrifuge has fewer than 20 employees and thus is exempt from California Civil Code § 1798.83. If this changes, this privacy policy will be updated to comply with California Civil Code § 1798.83.